Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver (Out of Stock)

SKU: TCS-QSFP-40G-SR4

Product Description

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ MTP/MPO DOM transceiver providing low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for high-density environments including data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications. Compatible with Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 transceivers. Completely interoperable with all standard 40GBASE-SR4 interfaces.

  • QSFP Form factor compliant with QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436 standard
  • Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP port
  • Digital optical monitoring (DOM) capability for diagnostics
  • Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces
  • High-speed electrical interface compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard
Datasheet
Deconstruction 40G Cabling White Paper

Cisco Compatible: QSFP-40G-SR4
Form Type: QSFP+
Interface: MTP/MPO
Cable Type: MMF
Wavelength: 850nm
Max Cable Distance: 150m @ OM4 MMF, 100m at OM3 MMF
Power Consumption: 1.5W
Total Loss Budget: 1.5dB @ OM4, 1.9dB at OM3
DOM Support: Yes
Commercial Temperature Range: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Full Specs

0 reviews