MTP-MTP 8 Fiber (QSFP/QSFP28) OM4 Array Cable (287 in Stock)

SKU: QSFP-PFPF-4P3-xxM
Connector A
Connector B
Polarity
Jacket
Length

Product Description

MTP-MTP 8 Fiber – All 8 fibers are contained within a MTP fiber connector.  MPO-8 interface uses 8 of the 12 fiber positions of the industry standard MPO-12 interface. Commonly used to connect QSFP+ and QSFP28 transceivers for 40G and 100G data transmission respectively.

Industry-leading, low-loss, high-density MTP-MTP 8 Fiber cable delivering premier optical performance and reliable signal power.  Constructed with US Conec MTP connector and Corning® Clearcurve bend insensitive fiber.  This premium construction allows us to deliver the best macro-bending performance in the industry – up to 10x less signal loss in tight bend scenarios.

Low Insertion Loss

  • US Conec MTP Connector
  • <0.35dB

Bend Insensitive Fiber

  • Corning Clearcurve® OM4 fiber
  • Minimum bend radius < 7.5mm

Superior Reliability
Each cable is tested to meet or exceed industry standards. Test results are included on a sticker in the bag for every cable for easy documentation.

MTP and MPO. What’s the Difference?

MPO and MTP are used interchangeably by many in our industry, however they are not the same. MPO is a fiber connector type while MTP is a registered trademark of an MPO connector manufactured by US Conec. Simply put, MTP is a brand name for an MPO connector. It conforms to MPO specs. MTP connectors are premium MPO connectors engineered for high mechanical and optical specs.  We use only authentic US Conec MTP connectors in our MTP fiber cables.

* colorpowercables.com is not affiliated with Corning Inc. or US Conec. All Corning and US Conec product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of Corning Inc. and US Conec, Ltd.

Datasheet

Construction
Connector Type A: MTP Female (US Conec)
Connector Type B: MTP Female (US Conec)
Fiber Type: OM4 50/125μm
Fiber Count: 8
Glass: Corning® Clearcurve Bend Insensitive Fiber (BIF)
Minimum Bend Radius: < 7.5mm
Polish Type: PC
Jacket: OFNP (Plenum), 3mm outside diameter

Performance
40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet: up to 150 meters at 850nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet: up to 550 meters at 850nm, up to 300 meters at 1300nm
1 Gigabit Ethernet: up to 1,000 meters at 850nm, up to 550 meters at 1300nm
100 Megabit Ethernet: up to 2,000 meters at 850nm
Insertion Loss: ≤0.35dB
Return Loss: ≥25dB
Durability: >500 Matings
Operating Temperature: -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)

Approvals
Telcordia GR-326-CORE
TIA/EIA-568-C.3IEEE802.3zRoHS Compliant
Manufacturing Facility: ISO-9001 and TUV Certified

Full Specs

0 reviews