LGX Fiber Splice Cassette with 3 LC/APC Quad Adapters and 12 Fiber SMF Pigtail

SKU: LGX-FPP-LAQ-03

Product Description

Designed for durability and low insertion loss

LGX Splice Cassette pre-terminated with 3 LC quad adaptors and a 12 fiber Corning® SMF-28 Ultra glass 18 in. internal pigtail (900um).

Constructed from 16 gauge steel and includes a one-piece adapter design preventing breakage from stress during changes or adds. All adapter sleeves are constructed of the finest material producing very low insertion loss:

  • Zirconium Ceramic singlemode sleeve insertion loss 0.03 – 0.01 dB
  • Phosphorous Bronze multimode sleeve insertion loss 0.04 – 0.02 dB

All panels include a clear numbering scheme silk screened on both sides making installs simple. Each adapters is securely attached to panel with screws and spring lock technology.  Splice chip screws down preventing movement in extreme environments.

Datasheet

Construction
Enclosure Type: LGX Splice Cassette or Patch and Splice Cassette
Material: 16 gauge steel with black electrostatic polyester powder coat paint
Fiber Count: 12
Fiber Pigtail: Singlemode 9/125/900μm, Simplex, 18 in.
Glass: Corning® SMF-28 Ultra glass
Polish Type: APC
Adapter Type: LC Quad
Adapter material: Zirconium Ceramic sleeves

Performance
Insertion Loss: < 0.25 dB
Durability: >500 Matings
Operating Temperature: -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)

Approvals
GR-326-CORE
Flammability: UL94 V-0 Grade
RoHS Compliant

Full Specs

0 reviews