OM4 100Gb 50/125 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (2421 in Stock)

Total Cable Solutions
SKU: D-xxxx-4R2-xxxM
Connector Type
Length

Product Description

Smart and cost-effective solution for long distance transmission

Laser optimized fiber optic cable capable of supporting 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GBASE) and 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GBASE) networks up to 150 meters. Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GBASE-SR) networks up to 550 meters. Includes flammability rating OFNR (Riser) jacket with heat shrink to prevent the zipcord from separating from the connector.

Bend Insensitive Fiber

Constructed with the highest quality Corning Clearcurve Bend Insensitive Fiber (BIF) glass. This premium construction allows us to deliver the best macro-bending performance in the industry – up to 10x less signal loss in tight bend scenarios.

Designed for High-Density Environments

Fiber patch cable can be installed in loops less than an 7.5 mm radius producing less than 0.2 dB bending loss at 850nm to meet the demands for today’s hyper-scale data centers.

Tested to Meet Industry Standards

Each cable is tested to meet industry standards. Test results are included in a sticker in the bag for every cable for easy documentation.

Approvals: Telcordia GR-326-CORE, TIA/EIA-568-C.3, IEEE802.3z, RoHS Compliant. Manufacturing Facility: ISO-9001 and TUV Certified.

  • Insertion Loss: ≤0.25dB
  • Return Loss: ≥25dB

Barcodes for Asset Management Tracking

Document your new fiber patch cables in your infrastructure with a simple scan eliminating paper and manual processes. Labels are printed on both sides of the cable including the serial number, product number and barcode for asset management tracking.

Audit Proof Your Network

No data center is static or simple. With large volumes of equipment moving in and out for maintenance or reconfiguration our barcodes allow you to track, manage and monitor your cable throughout their life cycle with complete ease and efficiency.

Labels for Barcode Management

* colorpowercables.com is not affiliated with Corning Inc. All Corning product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of Corning Inc.

Datasheet
LC to LC Technical Drawing
LC to SC Technical Drawing
SC to SC Technical Drawing

Construction
Fiber Type: 50/125μm
Fiber Count: Duplex
Glass: Corning® Clearcurve Bend Insensitive Fiber (BIF)
Polish Type: PC
Connector Types: LC, SC and ST
(FC, MTRJ, MTP/MPO, E2000 and MU available on request)
Jacket: Flammability rating OFNR (Riser), 2mm outside diameter, heat shrink to prevent zipcord from separating from connector

Performance
40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet: up to 150 meters at 850nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet: up to 550 meters at 850nm, up to 300 meters at 1300nm
1 Gigabit Ethernet: up to 1,000 meters at 850nm, up to 550 meters at 1300nm
100 Megabit Ethernet: up to 2,000 meters at 850nm
Insertion Loss: ≤0.25dB
Return Loss: ≥25dB
Durability: >500 Matings
Operating Temperature: -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)

Approvals
Telcordia GR-326-CORE
TIA/EIA-568-C.3IEEE802.3zRoHS Compliant
Manufacturing Facility: ISO-9001 and TUV Certified

Full Specs

0 reviews