Indoor/Outdoor Ruggedized Fiber Patch Cable, SC/APC to SC/APC

Total Cable Solutions
SKU: S-SA1SA1-SRI3-xxxF
Length
Connector and Polish Type

Product Description

Ruggedized Fiber Patch Cable Designed To Be Stapled

Designed for easy installations in the indoors and outdoors, the Hammer Series Ruggedized Patch Cable passed an independent Verizon® Standard Issue 2 test.

So what does that mean? 
Well, for starters your installers will love you.  Simply staple the fiber cable to wood while installing with virtually no loss (less than 0.1 dB loss)!  A thick layer of kevlar surrounds the glass constructed of Corning® Clearcurve™ SMF-28 Ultra BIF.  The cable is also finished with a water resistant outdoor jacket (meets Telcordia GR-20-CORE requirements) protecting it from the elements.

Perfect for indoor and outdoor use in FTTx deployments.

* colorpowercables.com is not affiliated with Corning Inc. All Corning product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of Corning Inc.

Datasheet

Construction
Fiber Type: 9/125μm
Fiber Count: Simplex
Glass: Corning® SMF-28 Ultra BIF glass
Connector Type: SC
Polish Type: APC
Jacket: Flammability rating OFNR (Riser), 3mm outside diameter

Performance
Insertion Loss: <0.25dB
Return Loss: ±0.60dB
Operating Temperature: -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)

Approvals
Verizon TPR 9424 Issue 2
Telcordia GR-20-CORE
EIA/TIA 568-A/GR-409-CORE and ICEA-S-104-696
RoHS Compliant
Manufacturing Facility: ISO-9001 and TUV Certified”

Full Specs

0 reviews