IBC™ Brand Cleaner MTP®-16

SKU: FOC-MTP16-P

Product Description

Cleans MTP® and generic MPO connectors with male (guide pins) and female MT 16 Fiber ferrules. Cleans connectors loaded in a bulkhead adapter and on unmated cable assemblies. Cleans multimode (flat) and single-mode (8° angled) MT ferrules. RoHS compliant.

Features

  • 525+ cleaning engagements per unit
  • Anti-static system produces pristine endface and minimizes contaminant attraction
  • Cleans cable assembly in hand as well as cables behind panel
  • Non-fraying cloth design
  • Simple push to clean action

Applications

  • Cable assembly factories
  • Field Installations: Cleaning cable assemblies
  • Field Installations: Cleaning in-situ/behind the panel connectors
  • Standards Compliance IEC-61300-3-35; IEC-TSB-XYZ
Datasheet

USCONEC Part Number: 17669
Brand: IBC™
Style: Push Style Port Cleaner
Connector Type: MTP-16™
Cleaning Function: In Situ or Unmated Cable Asbly
Use Type: Disposable
Ferrule Size: MT-16
Number of cleanings: 525+

Full Specs

0 reviews